Championship Finals Saturday 2 February

championship trophies

The finals of the Club Championships take place tomorrow, Saturday 2nd February.

The action kicks off at 12.30pm with the Triples’ final, followed by the Pairs’ final at 2.30pm. The Men’s and Ladies’ finals will both start at 4.30pm.

Timings for the pairs and singles are approximate, as it will depend on how long the previous matches take.

Triples Final

Ben and Tony Dugdale, and Steve Cook v Wayne Roberts, Edward Carlyle, and Ann Gale.

Pairs Final

Clive and Mark McGreal v Tony Epifani and Eric Stanley.

Ladies’ Singles

Win Collister v Paula Garrett.

Men’s Final

Clive McGreal v Dave McCabe.

Here’s hoping for a good turn out and quality bowling.

2019 Championships – Triples Order of Play

2019 Championships – Triples Order of Play

    Monday 28th January 18:30
         
Triples 1st Round McGREAL/McGREAL/McGREAL V ROBERTS/QUAYLE/CARLYLE
         
Triples 1st Round LENTON/SKELLY/McCABE V QUIRK/GREENLEES/ASHMOLE
         
Triples 1st Round PEARSON/PILLING/CAIN V EPIFANI/STANLEY/HUGHES
         
Triples 1st Round GARRETT/GARRETT/SANSOM V SEAL/KNEEN/MOORE
         
Triples 1st Round LEWIS/CORRIN/CORRIN V DUGDALE/COOK/DUGDALE
         
    Tuesday 29th January 18:30
         
Triples Quarters KEWLEY/MAKIN/FLEMING V SMITH/COLLISTER/COLLISTER
         
Triples Quarters WILCOX/LINDSAY/WILSON V QF 4
         
Triples Quarters QF 5 V QF 6
         
Triples Quarters QF 7 V QF 8
         
    Wednesday 30th January 18:30
         
Triples Semi Final SF 1 V SF 2
         
Triples Semi Final SF 3 V SF4
         

2019 Championships – Pairs Order of Play

    Monday 21st January 18:30
         
Pairs 1st Round COLLISTER/COLLISTER V DUGDALE/COOK
         
Pairs 1st Round GARRETT/GARRETT V McPHEE/HUGHES
         
Pairs 1st Round WILCOX/WILSON V PILLING/PEARSON
         
Pairs 1st Round LESLIE/BROWN V EPIFANI/STANLEY
         
    Monday 21st January 20:00
         
Pairs 1st Round GALE/MADDRELL V QUIRK/SAMSON
         
Pairs 1st Round B McGREAL/Mi McGREAL V SMITH/CAIN
         
Pairs 1st Round SKELLY/McCABE V KEWLEY/MAKIN
         
Pairs 1st Round MOYER/GRIBBIN V ASHMOLE/GREENLEES
         
    Tuesday 22nd January 18:30
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 9 V QUAYLE/CARLYLE
         
Pairs 2nd Round LEWIS/MOORE V R2 12
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 13 V R2 14
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 15 V LINDSAY/SCOTT
         
    Tuesday 22nd January 20:00
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 1 V LENTON/SLACK
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 3 V WATTERSON/WATTERSON
         
Pairs 2nd Round CORRIN/CORRIN V C McGREAL/Ma McGREAL
         
Pairs 2nd Round SEAL/MOORE V R2 8
         
    Wednesday 23rd January 18:30
         
Pairs Quarters QF 1 V QF 2
         
Pairs Quarters QF 3 V QF 4
         
Pairs Quarters QF 5 V QF 6
         
Pairs Quarters QF 7 V QF 8
         
    Thursday 24th January 18:00
         
Pairs Semi Final SF 1 V SF 2
         
Pairs Semi Final SF 3 V SF 4
         

2019 Championships – Singles Order of Play

    Monday 14th January 18:30
         
Mens  1st Round DAVID QUAYLE V MIKE SKELLY
         
Mens  1st Round MIKE MOYER V SHAUN SCOTT
         
Mens  1st Round BRIAN LINDSAY V JIMMY SANSOM
         
Mens  1st Round JAMES TEARE V TONY EPIFANI
         
Mens  1st Round GARY LENTON V BEN DUGDALE
         
    Monday 14th January 20:00
         
Mens  1st Round STUART GARRETT V MARK McGREAL
         
Mens  1st Round CLIVE McGREAL V TONY DUGDALE
         
Ladies 1st Round CAROLINE WHITHEAD V PAULA GARRETT
         
Ladies 1st Round BERNICE McGREAL V ANN HOLLINGWORTH
         
    Tuesday 15th January 18:30
         
Mens  2nd Round SHAUN SEAL V EDDIE CARLYLE
         
Mens  2nd Round QUAYLE / SKELLY V PHIL SMITH
         
Mens  2nd Round DAVE McCABE V MOYER / SCOTT
         
Mens  2nd Round LINDSEY / SAMSON V DAVID QUIRK
         
    Wednesday 16th January 18:30
         
Mens  2nd Round PETER WILCOX V TOM WILSON
         
Mens  2nd Round TEARE / EPIFANI V LENTON / B DUGDALE
         
Mens  2nd Round GARRETT / M MCGREAL V PETER GREENLEES
         
Mens  2nd Round C MCGREAL / T DUGDALE V WAYNE ROBERTS
         
    Thursday 17th Januay 18:30
         
Ladies Quarters INA SCOTT V WHITEHEAD / GARRETT
         
Ladies Quarters DEE LEWIS V MCGREAL / HOLLINGWORTH
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 1 V QUARTER FINALIST 2
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 3 V QUARTER FINALIST 4
         
    Thursday 17th January 20:00
         
Ladies Quarters WIN KEWLEY V WIN COLLISTER
         
Ladies Quarters MARCIA PEARSON V MURIEL CAIN
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 5 V QUARTER FINALIST 6
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 7 V QUARTER FINALIST 8
         
    Friday 18th January 18:30
         
Ladies Semi Final SEMI FINAL 1 V SEMI FINAL 2
         
Ladies Semi Final SEMI FINAL 3 V SEMI FINAL 4
         
Mens  Semi Final SEMI FINAL 1 V SEMI FINAL 2
         
Mens  Semi Final SEMI FINAL 3 V SEMI FINAL 4