Isle of Man Indoor Bowling Association Championships

The Isle of Man Indoor Bowling Championships will start on Monday the 14th January with the Singles Event which will continue throughout the week.

On the night a total of nine matches will take place with seven of these being in the men’s event and two in the ladies.

The first five matches which begin at 18-30 see some very close contests as David Quayle takes on Mike Skelly in a game which could go either way. Mike Moyer v Shaun Scott is difficult to tip but I fancy Mike should just edge this while Brian Lindsay v Jimmy Sansom should go to the more experienced Jimmy but Brian although he is new to the sport is steadily improving as the season progresses. James Teare as always will try his best but I think that he will find Tony Epifani too strong for him while Gary Lenton will have to be at his best to match Ben Dugdale and I fancy Ben to takes this one.

There are two more men’s games to follow at 20-00 and these are a couple of ‘crackers’ with Stuart Garrett taking on the in form Mark McGreal who is the current Champion and although many would tip Mark to take the win his opponent is not the type to give in easily and will fight to the last for the win. In the remaining men’s game we see the extremely experienced Clive McGreal take on Tony Dugdale and again although many may favour the experienced Clive we have seen in the past that Tony on his day is more than capable of beating anyone.

The remaining two games on Monday are Caroline Whitehead against Paula Garrett and although Caroline is a newcomer to Indoor Bowling she has shown on the Crown Green scene that she is a very capable bowler but I would expect the experience and calm consistency of Paula to take her through to the next round. The remaining ladies game between Bernice McGreal and Ann Hollingworth could well be a close battle but I think that Bernice should edge it.

Tuesday sees the men’s second round with Shaun Seal taking on Eddie Carlyle and the winner of the Quayle/Skelly game taking on Phil Smith. Dave McCabe will player the winner of the Moyer/Scott game while the winner of the Lindsay/Sansom game will play David Quirk. All these games are to start at 18-30 on Tuesday 15th.

The Singles Championship will continue through the week for both Ladies and Men with All Semi Finals being played on Friday 18th January.

The Pairs Championship will be starting on Monday 21st January and the Triples Championship on Monday 28th January.

Finally to all taking part, good luck and I hope that I have not inflicted you with the ‘commentators curse’ if I have tipped you.

championship trophies

2019 Championships – Triples Order of Play

    Monday 28th January 18:30
         
Triples 1st Round McGREAL/McGREAL/McGREAL V ROBERTS/QUAYLE/CARLYLE
         
Triples 1st Round LENTON/SKELLY/McCABE V QUIRK/GREENLEES/ASHMOLE
         
Triples 1st Round PEARSON/PILLING/CAIN V EPIFANI/STANLEY/HUGHES
         
Triples 1st Round GARRETT/GARRETT/SANSOM V SEAL/KNEEN/MOORE
         
Triples 1st Round LEWIS/CORRIN/CORRIN V DUGDALE/COOK/DUGDALE
         
    Tuesday 29th January 18:30
         
Triples Quarters KEWLEY/MAKIN/FLEMING V SMITH/COLLISTER/COLLISTER
         
Triples Quarters WILCOX/LINDSAY/WILSON V QF 4
         
Triples Quarters QF 5 V QF 6
         
Triples Quarters QF 7 V QF 8
         
    Wednesday 30th January 18:30
         
Triples Semi Final SF 1 V SF 2
         
Triples Semi Final SF 3 V SF4
         

2019 Championships – Pairs Order of Play

    Monday 21st January 18:30
         
Pairs 1st Round COLLISTER/COLLISTER V DUGDALE/COOK
         
Pairs 1st Round GARRETT/GARRETT V McPHEE/HUGHES
         
Pairs 1st Round WILCOX/WILSON V PILLING/PEARSON
         
Pairs 1st Round LESLIE/BROWN V EPIFANI/STANLEY
         
    Monday 21st January 20:00
         
Pairs 1st Round GALE/MADDRELL V QUIRK/SAMSON
         
Pairs 1st Round B McGREAL/Mi McGREAL V SMITH/CAIN
         
Pairs 1st Round SKELLY/McCABE V KEWLEY/MAKIN
         
Pairs 1st Round MOYER/GRIBBIN V ASHMOLE/GREENLEES
         
    Tuesday 22nd January 18:30
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 9 V QUAYLE/CARLYLE
         
Pairs 2nd Round LEWIS/MOORE V R2 12
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 13 V R2 14
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 15 V LINDSAY/SCOTT
         
    Tuesday 22nd January 20:00
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 1 V LENTON/SLACK
         
Pairs 2nd Round R2 3 V WATTERSON/WATTERSON
         
Pairs 2nd Round CORRIN/CORRIN V C McGREAL/Ma McGREAL
         
Pairs 2nd Round SEAL/MOORE V R2 8
         
    Wednesday 23rd January 18:30
         
Pairs Quarters QF 1 V QF 2
         
Pairs Quarters QF 3 V QF 4
         
Pairs Quarters QF 5 V QF 6
         
Pairs Quarters QF 7 V QF 8
         
    Thursday 24th January 18:00
         
Pairs Semi Final SF 1 V SF 2
         
Pairs Semi Final SF 3 V SF 4
         

2019 Championships – Singles Order of Play

    Monday 14th January 18:30
         
Mens  1st Round DAVID QUAYLE V MIKE SKELLY
         
Mens  1st Round MIKE MOYER V SHAUN SCOTT
         
Mens  1st Round BRIAN LINDSAY V JIMMY SANSOM
         
Mens  1st Round JAMES TEARE V TONY EPIFANI
         
Mens  1st Round GARY LENTON V BEN DUGDALE
         
    Monday 14th January 20:00
         
Mens  1st Round STUART GARRETT V MARK McGREAL
         
Mens  1st Round CLIVE McGREAL V TONY DUGDALE
         
Ladies 1st Round CAROLINE WHITHEAD V PAULA GARRETT
         
Ladies 1st Round BERNICE McGREAL V ANN HOLLINGWORTH
         
    Tuesday 15th January 18:30
         
Mens  2nd Round SHAUN SEAL V EDDIE CARLYLE
         
Mens  2nd Round QUAYLE / SKELLY V PHIL SMITH
         
Mens  2nd Round DAVE McCABE V MOYER / SCOTT
         
Mens  2nd Round LINDSEY / SAMSON V DAVID QUIRK
         
    Wednesday 16th January 18:30
         
Mens  2nd Round PETER WILCOX V TOM WILSON
         
Mens  2nd Round TEARE / EPIFANI V LENTON / B DUGDALE
         
Mens  2nd Round GARRETT / M MCGREAL V PETER GREENLEES
         
Mens  2nd Round C MCGREAL / T DUGDALE V WAYNE ROBERTS
         
    Thursday 17th Januay 18:30
         
Ladies Quarters INA SCOTT V WHITEHEAD / GARRETT
         
Ladies Quarters DEE LEWIS V MCGREAL / HOLLINGWORTH
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 1 V QUARTER FINALIST 2
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 3 V QUARTER FINALIST 4
         
    Thursday 17th January 20:00
         
Ladies Quarters WIN KEWLEY V WIN COLLISTER
         
Ladies Quarters MARCIA PEARSON V MURIEL CAIN
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 5 V QUARTER FINALIST 6
         
Mens  Quarters QUARTER FINALIST 7 V QUARTER FINALIST 8
         
    Friday 18th January 18:30
         
Ladies Semi Final SEMI FINAL 1 V SEMI FINAL 2
         
Ladies Semi Final SEMI FINAL 3 V SEMI FINAL 4
         
Mens  Semi Final SEMI FINAL 1 V SEMI FINAL 2
         
Mens  Semi Final SEMI FINAL 3 V SEMI FINAL 4

Can anyone stop the Dragons in 2019?

As we came to the Christmas and New Year break we saw the Dragons take crushing wins in both the Premier Pairs and Premier Team Leagues to lead both into the New Year.

I have decided to change the format of this report slightly this week and just look  at the leading League positions at Christmas and also take a brief look at the Championship draw with a full preview to follow in the next report.

In the Premier Pairs the leaders are Dragons on 38 points followed by Cheesemakers on 31 points, Young Guns on 29 and Villans on 28 so as we start in the New Year we have to look at Dragons now as clear favourites in this League.

The Premier Teams are also led by Dragons on 52 points with QPR five points adrift on 47 points followed by TBC on 39 and Villans on 38 points so once again we see Dragons start the New Year in a very strong position.

The First Division Pairs has been really competitive this season and at Christmas we see the lead held by Terriers on 30 points closely followed by Orange Peelers on 29 points and Castletown Crofters on 27 points. I have been impressed by Orange Peelers this season and although they started slowly they have worked their way up the League Table so I am going to predict them as my favourites to win this League.

In the Second Division Pairs we have newcomers Odds and Bobs 2 at the top with 38 points followed by Reckless Rollers on 30 points and Outcasts on 27 points in third spot. This League has brought quite a few bowlers into Indoor Bowling this Season and it has been a pleasure to watch them develop and improve as the year progressed.

The Tuesday Morning League has produced some great bowling as usual this Season so far and at the break we have Villans leading on 56 points with and Onchan Royals on 39 points.

The 14th January 2019 is the starting date of the Isle of Man Indoor Bowling Association Championships which run through until the beginning of February and the draw for these was made on 23rd December so I will take a brief look this week at some of the early matches in the Men’s and Ladies Singles  Competition and do a full preview later.